Is Top The Tater Sour Cream Dip Nacho Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured sour cream
  • grade a whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • grade a whey
  • cheese seasoning

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Sour Cream (nonfat Milk, Cream, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Cheese Seasoning (salt, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Tomato, Grade A Whey, Cheddar Cheese ((pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme), Disodium Phosphate), Color Blend (turmeric, Paprika, And Annatto Extractive), Natural And Artificial Flavor (sesame Oil), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Grade A Whey Protein Concentrate, Dehydrated Parsley, Garlic Powder, Spice), Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains: Milk.

Check Top The Tater Sour Cream Dip Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping