Is Topped Iced Fruit cake bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruit cake with sultanas

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sultanas 26 %, brown sugar, soft icing 10 % (sugar, glucose syrup, water, palm oil, humectant [glycerol], thickener [xanthan gum], preservative [potassium Sorbate]), _wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), marzipan 9 % (sugar, _almonds_, water, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, preservative [Potassium Sorbate]), pasteurised _egg_, butter (_milk_), glace cherries 6 % (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, colour [anthocyanins], acidity regulator [citric acid]), raisins 6 %, currants, invert sugar syrup, humectant (glycerol); mixed peel 2,5 %, (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon peel, sugar, preservative: [potassium sorbate]), acidity regulator: [citric acid]), raisin juice concentrate, salt, water, mixed spice, preservative (potassium sorbate), raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates).

Check Topped Iced Fruit cake bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go