Is TOPS, MALTED MILK BALLS CANDY CANE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • malted milk powder
  • malted milk ball
  • whole milk powder soy lecithin
  • milk chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MALTED MILK BALL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER (BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), WHEY, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CANDY CANE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, FD&C RED #40), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR.

Check TOPS, MALTED MILK BALLS CANDY CANE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing