Is Torani Flavored Syrup Sugar Free Salted Caramel -- 12.7 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel syrup offers a rich, buttery caramel flavor with a balanced salty note, a glossy, viscous texture that blends smoothly into hot or cold drinks, and is commonly used in coffee, lattes, cocktails, milkshakes, baking, and dessert drizzling; reviewers note strong flavor, easy mixing, and occasional artificial aftertaste reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified water, natural flavors, salt, acesulfame potassium, sodium benzoate (to preserve freshness), potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), xanthan gum, citric acid, sucralose, caramel color.

Check Torani Flavored Syrup Sugar Free Salted Caramel -- 12.7 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Torani Flavored Syrup Sugar Free Salted Caramel -- 12.7 fl oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostVons

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeToppingGarnishing