Is Torani Flavoring Syrup Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, nutty hazelnut flavor with smooth, syrupy texture enhances coffee, lattes, mochas, cocktails, desserts, and milkshakes; dissolves easily in hot or cold beverages. Reviewers commonly praise flavor intensity and versatility for drinks and baking, while some note pronounced sweetness and occasional artificial aftertaste in concentrated uses across numerous customer reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, nutty hazelnut flavor with smooth, syrupy texture enhances coffee, lattes, mochas, cocktails, desserts, and milkshakes; dissolves easily in hot or cold beverages. Reviewers commonly praise flavor intensity and versatility for drinks and baking, while some note pronounced sweetness and occasional artificial aftertaste in concentrated uses across numerous customer reviews.
Ingredients
Pure Cane Sugar, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Caramel Color, Contains Hazelnut And Peanut Allergens
Check Torani Flavoring Syrup Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Torani Flavoring Syrup Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Torani Flavoring Syrup, Vanilla, 12.7 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Vanilla - 12.7 Fl. Oz.
Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Caramel 12.7 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Torani Flavoring Syrup Salted Caramel -- 12.7 Freeze Dried
Master Of Mixes Syrup Cocktail Essentials Simple Syrup - 12.7 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Torani Flavoring Syrup Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


