Is Torani Flavoring Syrup Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, nutty hazelnut flavor with smooth, syrupy texture enhances coffee, lattes, mochas, cocktails, desserts, and milkshakes; dissolves easily in hot or cold beverages. Reviewers commonly praise flavor intensity and versatility for drinks and baking, while some note pronounced sweetness and occasional artificial aftertaste in concentrated uses across numerous customer reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, nutty hazelnut flavor with smooth, syrupy texture enhances coffee, lattes, mochas, cocktails, desserts, and milkshakes; dissolves easily in hot or cold beverages. Reviewers commonly praise flavor intensity and versatility for drinks and baking, while some note pronounced sweetness and occasional artificial aftertaste in concentrated uses across numerous customer reviews.
Ingredients
Pure Cane Sugar, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Caramel Color, Contains Hazelnut And Peanut Allergens
Check Torani Flavoring Syrup Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Torani Flavoring Syrup Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Torani Flavoring Syrup, Vanilla, 12.7 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Vanilla - 12.7 Fl. Oz.
Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Caramel 12.7 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Torani Flavoring Syrup Salted Caramel -- 12.7 Freeze Dried
Master Of Mixes Syrup Cocktail Essentials Simple Syrup - 12.7 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Torani Flavoring Syrup Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


