Is Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Vanilla Splenda - 25.4 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors with vanilla extract

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors with vanilla extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The vanilla syrup offers a creamy vanilla aroma and smooth texture that blends easily into hot or cold beverages. Reviewers commonly use it in coffee, lattes, cocktails, milkshakes and baking; feedback mentions balanced vanilla flavor and mixability, with occasional notes of artificial aftertaste and inconsistent bottle pour control by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Natural Flavors With Vanilla Extract, Acesulfame Potassium, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Sucralose (Splenda Brand)

Check Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Vanilla Splenda - 25.4 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Vanilla Splenda - 25.4 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking