Is Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate White - 16.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate White 165 oz is a kosher sauce made with delicious ingredients. It adds a burst of flavor to desserts, ice cream, and more. Specifically, it enhances the taste of coffee, mochas, and hot cocoas. With its delectable chocolate flavor, it is a perfect addition to any sweet treat. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this particular product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Invert Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan Gum, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate White - 16.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Torani Sauce Authentic Coffeehouse Flavor Chocolate White - 16.5 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeToppingDrinkingCooking