This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Torani SugarFree Classic Caramel Syrup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Rich caramel flavor with a smooth, syrupy texture, commonly used to sweeten coffee drinks, lattes, cocktails, and desserts; also drizzled over ice cream and pancakes. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy pouring from the bottle, while some mention a slight aftertaste; overall praised for versatility and ease of regular use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE.

Check Torani SugarFree Classic Caramel Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingTopping