Is Torani Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono-&-diglycerides
  • natural flavor

mono-&-diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Heavy Cream, Water, Butter, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Salt Soy Lecithin, Mono-&-diglycerides And Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Torani against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Torani is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingTopping