Is Torrada Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farinha de TRIGO (7%), açúcar, óleos vegetais alimentares (girassol alto teor em ácido oleico e palma), xarope de glucose e frutose, corantes (caramelo simples, E150d (contém SULFITOS)), cacau magro em pó, gasificantes (carbonatos de amónio, carbonatos de sódio), emulsionante: lecitina (contém TRIGO), sal, aroma, agente de tratamento da farinha (METABISSULFITO de sódio). Pode conter LEITE, MOSTARDA, SOJA, OVO.

Check Torrada against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Similar Products

About this product

Bread · Cookie, Cracker, Snack

Flavor
SweetChocolateySlightly Bitter
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwichOn The Go