Is TORTELLINI, CHICKEN & BACON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken
- eggs
- chicken stock
- cheese
- chicken flavor
- whey
- whey powder
- cheddar cheese flavor
- microbial enzyme
- rennet and
- riboflavin
- +6 more
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA: DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WATER, EGGS, EGG YOLKS. FILLING: TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, YEAST), CANOLA OIL, COOKED CHICKEN, COOKED BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), WHEY POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEESE [MILK, WHEY, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, RENNET AND/OR ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WHEY, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID), SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR (CHICKEN STOCK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SALT, DEXTRIN, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, PAPAIN), SPICE.
Check TORTELLINI, CHICKEN & BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TORTELLINI, CHICKEN & BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Piece


