Is Tortellini Pesto Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- pasta: durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
pasta: durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TORTELLINI: PASTA: DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, PASTEURIZED EGGS. FILLING: BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), VEGETABLE FAT SHORTENING (COCONUT FAT, SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SALT, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), GRATED GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, EGG LYSOZYME [PRESERVATIVE]), ARTIFICIAL CHEESE FLAVOR, NUTMEG POWDER, ROSEMARY POWDER. SAUCE: PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER, POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, SPINACH POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED BASIL, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, TURMERIC POWDER.
Check Tortellini Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tortellini Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


