Is TORTELLINI & VEGETABLE ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, TORTELLINI & VEGETABLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This Italian-style soup offers a savory, slow-simmered broth with tender, pillowy morsels and soft textured pieces, providing a hearty, comforting mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick lunch, light dinner, or accompaniment to sandwiches and crusty bread, reviewers frequently cite convenience, consistent flavor, and convenient reheating at home for busy evenings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, POTATOES, ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, FENNEL), CANNELLINI BEANS, SPINACH, ONIONS, CREAM, CORN STARCH, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHICKEN FAT, BLACK PEPPER, FENNEL.

Check TORTELLINI & VEGETABLE ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, TORTELLINI & VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TORTELLINI & VEGETABLE ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, TORTELLINI & VEGETABLE is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go