Is Tortilla Caseras Flour Tortillas Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
bleached wheat flour (malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, potassium bromate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, vegetable shortening (partially hydrogenated soybean and cottonseed oil) salt, baking powder (cornstarch, bicarbonate of soda, sodium aluminum sulphate, acid phosphate of calcium), contains food allergens: wheat, soy, (623 co
Check Tortilla Caseras Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tortilla Caseras Flour Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


