Is TORTILLA CASSEROLE & BLACK BEANS MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BLACK BEANS BOWLS, TORTILLA CASSEROLE & BLACK BEANS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust savory flavor with subtle acidity and earthy undertones; texture alternates between soft, layered filling and slightly firm, fork-tender pieces. Commonly enjoyed warmed as a main or side, used to top salads, fill wraps, or accompany grains. Reviewers frequently cite convenient reheating, consistent portions, and satisfying mouthfeel and reliable quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree, Filtered Water, Tortilla Chips (organic Stoneground Corn, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Water, Sea Salt, Trace Of Lime), Organic Onions, Organic Black Beans, Organic Tofu (filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Annatto, Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Mushrooms, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Carrots, Organic Cilantro, Organic Garlic, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Spices, Organic Tomato Puree, Spices.

Check TORTILLA CASSEROLE & BLACK BEANS MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BLACK BEANS BOWLS, TORTILLA CASSEROLE & BLACK BEANS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TORTILLA CASSEROLE & BLACK BEANS MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BLACK BEANS BOWLS, TORTILLA CASSEROLE & BLACK BEANS is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go