Is TORTILLA CASSEROLE & BLACK BEANS MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BLACK BEANS BOWLS, TORTILLA CASSEROLE & BLACK BEANS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tofu

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust savory flavor with subtle acidity and earthy undertones; texture alternates between soft, layered filling and slightly firm, fork-tender pieces. Commonly enjoyed warmed as a main or side, used to top salads, fill wraps, or accompany grains. Reviewers frequently cite convenient reheating, consistent portions, and satisfying mouthfeel and reliable quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree, Filtered Water, Tortilla Chips (organic Stoneground Corn, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Water, Sea Salt, Trace Of Lime), Organic Onions, Organic Black Beans, Organic Tofu (filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Annatto, Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Mushrooms, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Carrots, Organic Cilantro, Organic Garlic, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Spices, Organic Tomato Puree, Spices.

Check TORTILLA CASSEROLE & BLACK BEANS MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BLACK BEANS BOWLS, TORTILLA CASSEROLE & BLACK BEANS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TORTILLA CASSEROLE & BLACK BEANS MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BLACK BEANS BOWLS, TORTILLA CASSEROLE & BLACK BEANS is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go