Is TORTILLA CHIPS, CHEDDAR CHIPOTLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS, SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [{MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES [INCLUDING CHIPOTLE], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC [COLOR]), LESS THAN 2% OF: BEET POWDER (COLOR), FLAX SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA POWDER FOR COLOR (GUM ACACIA, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, ANTIOXIDANT [ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL]).

Check TORTILLA CHIPS, CHEDDAR CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go