Is TORTILLA CHIPS, CHEDDAR CHIPOTLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHITE CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS, SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE [{MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES [INCLUDING CHIPOTLE], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC [COLOR]), LESS THAN 2% OF: BEET POWDER (COLOR), FLAX SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA POWDER FOR COLOR (GUM ACACIA, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, ANTIOXIDANT [ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL]).
Check TORTILLA CHIPS, CHEDDAR CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TORTILLA CHIPS, CHEDDAR CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


