Is TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL SALSA VERDE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic whey
  • cream
  • organic nonfat milk solids
  • sour cream powder

organic whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND CORN, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOUR CREAM POWDER [(CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID) ORGANIC NONFAT MILK SOLIDS AND CITRIC ACID], GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, ORGANIC WHEY, CANE SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, GREEN CHILE PEPPER POWDER, TOMATILLO POWDER, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, LIME JUICE

Check TORTILLA CHIPS, COOL SALSA VERDE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go