Is Tortilla Chips, Hint of Lime Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • milk
  • whey

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tostitos chips with a twist of lime are white corn tortilla chips that are crispy and considered premium. They are perfect for dipping and sharing, making them suitable for any occasion. The lime flavor adds a unique taste to every bite, and people really enjoy the crispy texture and great lime flavor. Some individuals have mentioned that the chips have become thinner over time. Overall, Tostitos chips with a hint of lime offer a delightful blend of flavor and texture that is well-received by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS NATURAL LIME FLAVOUR), DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM, CORN BRAN, WHEY, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Tortilla Chips, Hint of Lime against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tortilla Chips, Hint of Lime is available at 9 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking