Is Tortilla Chips, Hint of Lime Vegan?

Description
Tostitos chips with a twist of lime are white corn tortilla chips that are crispy and considered premium. They are perfect for dipping and sharing, making them suitable for any occasion. The lime flavor adds a unique taste to every bite, and people really enjoy the crispy texture and great lime flavor. Some individuals have mentioned that the chips have become thinner over time. Overall, Tostitos chips with a hint of lime offer a delightful blend of flavor and texture that is well-received by many.
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream
- whey
- milk
- dextrose
- natural lime flavour
- natural flavors
- calcium hydroxide
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tostitos chips with a twist of lime are white corn tortilla chips that are crispy and considered premium. They are perfect for dipping and sharing, making them suitable for any occasion. The lime flavor adds a unique taste to every bite, and people really enjoy the crispy texture and great lime flavor. Some individuals have mentioned that the chips have become thinner over time. Overall, Tostitos chips with a hint of lime offer a delightful blend of flavor and texture that is well-received by many.
Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS NATURAL LIME FLAVOUR), DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM, CORN BRAN, WHEY, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Tortilla Chips, Hint of Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tortilla Chips, Hint of Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tortilla Chips, Hint of Lime is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


