Is Tortilla Chips, Hint of Lime Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream
  • whey
  • milk

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tostitos chips with a twist of lime are white corn tortilla chips that are crispy and considered premium. They are perfect for dipping and sharing, making them suitable for any occasion. The lime flavor adds a unique taste to every bite, and people really enjoy the crispy texture and great lime flavor. Some individuals have mentioned that the chips have become thinner over time. Overall, Tostitos chips with a hint of lime offer a delightful blend of flavor and texture that is well-received by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS NATURAL LIME FLAVOUR), DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM, CORN BRAN, WHEY, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Tortilla Chips, Hint of Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tortilla Chips, Hint of Lime is available at 9 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking