Is Tortilla Chips, Hint of Lime Gluten Free?

Description
Tostitos chips with a twist of lime are white corn tortilla chips that are crispy and considered premium. They are perfect for dipping and sharing, making them suitable for any occasion. The lime flavor adds a unique taste to every bite, and people really enjoy the crispy texture and great lime flavor. Some individuals have mentioned that the chips have become thinner over time. Overall, Tostitos chips with a hint of lime offer a delightful blend of flavor and texture that is well-received by many.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- natural lime flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tostitos chips with a twist of lime are white corn tortilla chips that are crispy and considered premium. They are perfect for dipping and sharing, making them suitable for any occasion. The lime flavor adds a unique taste to every bite, and people really enjoy the crispy texture and great lime flavor. Some individuals have mentioned that the chips have become thinner over time. Overall, Tostitos chips with a hint of lime offer a delightful blend of flavor and texture that is well-received by many.
Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS NATURAL LIME FLAVOUR), DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM, CORN BRAN, WHEY, PARSLEY, YEAST EXTRACT), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Tortilla Chips, Hint of Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tortilla Chips, Hint of Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tortilla Chips, Hint of Lime is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


