Is TORTILLA CHIPS, MARGARITA LIME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • capric caprylic trigylcerides
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • natural flavor
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

capric caprylic trigylcerides

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND WHITE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE POWDER, DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, AND LACTIC ACID), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE, PARSLEY, GUAR GUM, CAPRIC CAPRYLIC TRIGYLCERIDES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check TORTILLA CHIPS, MARGARITA LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping