Is TORTILLA CHIPS, MARGARITA LIME Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GROUND WHITE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, LIME JUICE POWDER, DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, AND LACTIC ACID), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE, PARSLEY, GUAR GUM, CAPRIC CAPRYLIC TRIGYLCERIDES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check TORTILLA CHIPS, MARGARITA LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TORTILLA CHIPS, MARGARITA LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


