No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn, Canola And/or Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Salt, Cheddar Cheese, Dextrose, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese, Onion Powder, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Spice, Paprika Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Caramel Colour, Canola Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Red Radish Juice, Annatto Extract), Calcium Hydroxide

Check Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Vegan? Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese | Spoonful