Is TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESES (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CORN FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, AND YELLOW 5), YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, BELL PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


