Is TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- buttermilk
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured milk
- cheddar
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, CORN, COTTONSEED, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESES (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CORN FLOUR, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, AND YELLOW 5), YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, BELL PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TORTILLA CHIPS, NACHO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


