Is Tortilla Chips, Yellow Corn Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- organic high oleic sunflower
organic high oleic sunflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Organic High Oleic Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Calcium Hydroxide
Check Tortilla Chips, Yellow Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tortilla Chips, Yellow Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch
Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping


