Is TORTILLA CHIPS, ZESTY GUACAMOLE Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR RICE), WHEY, SALT, SPINACH POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), AVOCADO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID AND TOCOPHEROL (AS ANTIOXIDANT).

Check TORTILLA CHIPS, ZESTY GUACAMOLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

TORTILLA CHIPS, ZESTY GUACAMOLE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish
Dairy Free? TORTILLA CHIPS, ZESTY GUACAMOLE | Spoonful