Is Tortilla Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried parmesan cheese
  • dried cheddar cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • dried romano cheese
  • whey

dried parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Cottonseed, Safflower, Soybean, Or Sunflower), Salt, Whey, Dried Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Dried Buttermilk, Dried Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Tomato, Monosodium Glutamate, Wheat Flour, Dried Onion, Nonfat Milk, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Dried Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Spice, Dextrose, Paprika Extract (Color), Caramel Color, Yellow 6, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sucrose, Red 40 Lake, Turmeric Extract (Color), Dipotassium Phosphate

Check Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish