Is Tortilla chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • e631

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Salt, Dairy Powder, Sugar, Acidulants (E262, E330), Vegetable Powder, Flavour Enhancers (E627, E631), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Colourant (E110), Dextrose, Essential Oils and Oleoresins, Yeast Extracts, Modified Maize Starch, Anticaking Agent (E551), and Artificial flavorings. Allergen Warning: Dairy Powder (Protein) Ant حلال GLOBAL HALAL SERVICES Made in Pakistan with Halal Ingredients 8966000 039605 Net weight variation + 1am Kese from heat.

Check Tortilla chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping