Is Tortillas Chips Nacho Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 631
  • 330 270
  • 621

631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Com, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Cheese Powders (including Cheddar), Milk Solids, Sugar, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic, Tomato), Flavour Enhancers (621, 627, 631), Vegetable Extract, Food Acids (262, 330 270), Spices, Herbs, Corn Starch, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract), Flavours.

Check Tortillas Chips Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoMeal Prep