Is TORTILLAS, CLASSIC Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHICKPEA FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, EXPELLER-PRESSED HIGH-OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VEGAN CANE SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ENZYMES.

Check TORTILLAS, CLASSIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking