Is Tortillas Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- glycerin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CHICKPEA FLOUR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, POTATO FLAKES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERIN, CANE SUGAR, SALT, LUPIN FLOUR, GUAR GUM, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), DOUGH CONDITIONER (FUMARIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM METABISULPHITE).
Check Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


