Is Tortilleria La perla Corn Tortillas Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- sucrose
- calcium sulfate
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Flour (corn, calcium sulfate, sorbic acid, benzoic acid, fumaric acid, guar. and/or CMC gum, enzymes, sucrose, with trace of lime) Ground Flour (ground com treated with lime, propionic acid, guar gum, cellulose gum, benzoic acid, phosphoric acid, and enzymes) Water, Propionic Acid, Phosphoric Acid (to preserve freshness).
Check Tortilleria La perla Corn Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tortilleria La perla Corn Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tortilleria La perla Corn Tortillas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Sheet


