Is Tortina Mini Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN), HAZELNUTS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, CREAM POWDER, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LEAVENING (SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SOY FLOUR, SPICES, NATURAL VANILLA PODS.

Check Tortina Mini Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go