Is Toscano Chocolate Truffle 450g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • chocolate
  • milk proteins
  • chocolate sponge cake

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Sponge Cake (10.2%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Egg, Potato Starch, Emulsifier (471), Cocoa (1.6 %), Raising Agent (450, 500), Salt], Coconut Oil, Sugar, Milk Solids, Milk Proteins, Cocoa (3.0%), Alcohol (1.7%), Cocoa Dusting (1.3%) [Cocoa (0.6%), Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Cocoa Butter], Thickeners (407, 410, 401, 415, 440), Chocolate (0.8%) [Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Egg, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifiers (471, 472b), Salt.

Check Toscano Chocolate Truffle 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Toscano Chocolate Truffle 450g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking