Is Toscano Chocolate Truffle 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
- dextrose
- chocolate sponge cake
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Sponge Cake (10.2%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Egg, Potato Starch, Emulsifier (471), Cocoa (1.6 %), Raising Agent (450, 500), Salt], Coconut Oil, Sugar, Milk Solids, Milk Proteins, Cocoa (3.0%), Alcohol (1.7%), Cocoa Dusting (1.3%) [Cocoa (0.6%), Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Cocoa Butter], Thickeners (407, 410, 401, 415, 440), Chocolate (0.8%) [Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)], Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Egg, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifiers (471, 472b), Salt.
Check Toscano Chocolate Truffle 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toscano Chocolate Truffle 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Toscano Chocolate Truffle 450g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


