Is Tositos Dip-Etizers Spicy Queso Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • less than 2% of the following: onion, salt, sugar, natural flavor, yeast extract, cheddar cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), |"Sunflower and/or Canola Oil", Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin (!"Made from" Corn and Potato), Milk Protein Concentrate, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), !"and Less than 2% of the Following:" Onion, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Cracked Red Pepper, Garlic Puree, DATEM, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Titanium Dioxide, !"and" Xanthan Gum.

Check Tositos Dip-Etizers Spicy Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tositos Dip-Etizers Spicy Queso is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping