Is Tositos Dip-Etizers Spicy Queso Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • less than 2% of the following: onion, salt, sugar, natural flavor, yeast extract, cheddar cheese
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), |"Sunflower and/or Canola Oil", Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin (!"Made from" Corn and Potato), Milk Protein Concentrate, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), !"and Less than 2% of the Following:" Onion, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Cracked Red Pepper, Garlic Puree, DATEM, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Titanium Dioxide, !"and" Xanthan Gum.

Check Tositos Dip-Etizers Spicy Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tositos Dip-Etizers Spicy Queso is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping