Is Tostitos Dip-Etizer Cheesy Spinach and Artichoke Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheedar cheese
  • less than 2% of the following: salt, sugar, monosodium glutamate, cheedar cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • +3 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spinach, Sunflower, Canola Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Artichoke, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheedar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Enzymes, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Parmesan And Cheddar Flavor), Maltodextrin (Corn And Potato), Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Datem, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Garlic Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Spice And Palm Oil

Check Tostitos Dip-Etizer Cheesy Spinach and Artichoke Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tostitos Dip-Etizer Cheesy Spinach and Artichoke Dip is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButterySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking