Is Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours
  • yeast extract

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly jalapeño-flavored tortilla chips offer a crunchy, sturdy bite suited for dipping. Commonly used with salsa, queso, or guacamole at parties and casual snacking, reviewers praise the mild heat and dependable crunch while noting occasional uneven seasoning distribution. Often used for group snacks, dipping, everyday nibbling, and portable enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURS, DEXTROSE, JALAPENO PEPPER, SOUR CREAM, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SUGAR, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips is available at 9 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping