Is Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • sour cream

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly jalapeño-flavored tortilla chips offer a crunchy, sturdy bite suited for dipping. Commonly used with salsa, queso, or guacamole at parties and casual snacking, reviewers praise the mild heat and dependable crunch while noting occasional uneven seasoning distribution. Often used for group snacks, dipping, everyday nibbling, and portable enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURS, DEXTROSE, JALAPENO PEPPER, SOUR CREAM, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SUGAR, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips is available at 9 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping