Is Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips Vegan?

Description
Crisp, lightly jalapeño-flavored tortilla chips offer a crunchy, sturdy bite suited for dipping. Commonly used with salsa, queso, or guacamole at parties and casual snacking, reviewers praise the mild heat and dependable crunch while noting occasional uneven seasoning distribution. Often used for group snacks, dipping, everyday nibbling, and portable enjoyment.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- sour cream
- calcium hydroxide
- dextrose
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, lightly jalapeño-flavored tortilla chips offer a crunchy, sturdy bite suited for dipping. Commonly used with salsa, queso, or guacamole at parties and casual snacking, reviewers praise the mild heat and dependable crunch while noting occasional uneven seasoning distribution. Often used for group snacks, dipping, everyday nibbling, and portable enjoyment.
Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURS, DEXTROSE, JALAPENO PEPPER, SOUR CREAM, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SUGAR, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


