Is Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

Description
Crisp, lightly jalapeño-flavored tortilla chips offer a crunchy, sturdy bite suited for dipping. Commonly used with salsa, queso, or guacamole at parties and casual snacking, reviewers praise the mild heat and dependable crunch while noting occasional uneven seasoning distribution. Often used for group snacks, dipping, everyday nibbling, and portable enjoyment.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- sour cream
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, lightly jalapeño-flavored tortilla chips offer a crunchy, sturdy bite suited for dipping. Commonly used with salsa, queso, or guacamole at parties and casual snacking, reviewers praise the mild heat and dependable crunch while noting occasional uneven seasoning distribution. Often used for group snacks, dipping, everyday nibbling, and portable enjoyment.
Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURS, DEXTROSE, JALAPENO PEPPER, SOUR CREAM, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SUGAR, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), CALCIUM HYDROXIDE. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos® Hint of Jalapeno Tortilla Chips is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


