Is Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light lime flavored tortilla chips with a crisp, sturdy texture suitable for scooping. Commonly served with salsa, guacamole, or as a party snack; reviewers often mention a mild citrus tang and dependable crunch, though some find the lime subtle. Packaging is frequently described as convenient for resealing and portable use.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- whey
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- dextrose
- including natural lime flavor
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light lime flavored tortilla chips with a crisp, sturdy texture suitable for scooping. Commonly served with salsa, guacamole, or as a party snack; reviewers often mention a mild citrus tang and dependable crunch, though some find the lime subtle. Packaging is frequently described as convenient for resealing and portable use.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Lime Flavor), Dextrose, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Corn Bran, Whey, Spice, Yeast Extract, Contains Milk
Check Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
so good!
I love the zesty flavor of them! They taste amazing!
Love lime!
Love the zesty lime flavor!
Not so sure this is gluten free
All the varieties that are gf are labeled as such. This variety does not say gf and has the potential for cross contamination
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


