Is Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Light lime flavored tortilla chips with a crisp, sturdy texture suitable for scooping. Commonly served with salsa, guacamole, or as a party snack; reviewers often mention a mild citrus tang and dependable crunch, though some find the lime subtle. Packaging is frequently described as convenient for resealing and portable use.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- cultured cream
- skim milk
- sour cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light lime flavored tortilla chips with a crisp, sturdy texture suitable for scooping. Commonly served with salsa, guacamole, or as a party snack; reviewers often mention a mild citrus tang and dependable crunch, though some find the lime subtle. Packaging is frequently described as convenient for resealing and portable use.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Lime Flavor), Dextrose, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Corn Bran, Whey, Spice, Yeast Extract, Contains Milk
Check Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
so good!
I love the zesty flavor of them! They taste amazing!
Love lime!
Love the zesty lime flavor!
Not so sure this is gluten free
All the varieties that are gf are labeled as such. This variety does not say gf and has the potential for cross contamination
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


