Is Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag Vegan?

Description
Light lime flavored tortilla chips with a crisp, sturdy texture suitable for scooping. Commonly served with salsa, guacamole, or as a party snack; reviewers often mention a mild citrus tang and dependable crunch, though some find the lime subtle. Packaging is frequently described as convenient for resealing and portable use.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skim milk
- whey
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- dextrose
- including natural lime flavor
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light lime flavored tortilla chips with a crisp, sturdy texture suitable for scooping. Commonly served with salsa, guacamole, or as a party snack; reviewers often mention a mild citrus tang and dependable crunch, though some find the lime subtle. Packaging is frequently described as convenient for resealing and portable use.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Lime Flavor), Dextrose, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Corn Bran, Whey, Spice, Yeast Extract, Contains Milk
Check Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Reviews
so good!
I love the zesty flavor of them! They taste amazing!
Love lime!
Love the zesty lime flavor!
Not so sure this is gluten free
All the varieties that are gf are labeled as such. This variety does not say gf and has the potential for cross contamination
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Hint of Lime Flavored Tortilla Chips 13 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


